JAKKS Pacific toys

Unfortunately the browser you're using is too old for this site and will not display correctly. Please update you're browser using one of the following links and revisit our site. Thanks.


Google Chrome

Firefox

Internet Explorer
JAKKS Pacific
JAKKS Pacific
JAKKS Pacific
JAKKS Pacific
JAKKS Pacific
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
  • JAKKS
Privacy Policy

JAKKS Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 18, 2010

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

Jakks Pacific, Inc. and its family of subsidiaries and affiliated companies (collectively, "JAKKS", "we" or "us") values your family's privacy and is committed to protecting personal information that you provide to us on websites operated by JAKKS. In particular, we are committed to providing you with a secure online environment whenever you visit a website operated by JAKKS. We want you to feel confident regarding exactly what online information JAKKS collects, why we collect it and how that information is used.

Please note that all information that JAKKS collects from you online is provided by you voluntarily (except for the technological exceptions noted below). In general, we use the information you voluntarily provide to bring you a whole range of fun JAKKS Experiences (as defined below) and we will not require that you submit more personal information than may be necessary to provide you with your JAKKS Experience. We also do not collect or keep information online regarding children under 13 years of age without the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian, except in the limited instances authorized by law and described below. Parents should closely review the sections at the end of this Privacy Policy for further information with respect to how this Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information from children under 13 years of age.

2. Our Privacy Policy

To memorialize our commitment to you and your family, and to fully and clearly explain how we collect, use and share online information about you and your family, we have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy is applicable to this website and to all websites operated by JAKKS which link to this Privacy Policy website page as being the applicable privacy policy for such website (collectively, "JAKKS Websites" and each a "JAKKS Website"). This Privacy Policy is only applicable to JAKKS Websites that have servers that are located within the United States. This Privacy Policy is not applicable to information that is collected by JAKKS via means other than through the internet.

This Privacy Policy is not applicable to websites that are not JAKKS Websites. In certain instances JAKKS may provide hyperlinks on its websites to websites operated by parties other than JAKKS, such as online shopping websites, YouTube and social media websites such a Facebook. JAKKS does not control the activities of those other websites. Please carefully review the privacy policy applicable to each such website before providing any personal information on such website.

Please read this Privacy Policy thoroughly and feel free to contact us if you have any questions. Your use of a JAKKS Website constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and your approval for the collection, processing, use and transfer of data and personal information by JAKKS and the other parties described herein within the United States in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to each of the terms of this Privacy Policy, then do not provide any online information to JAKKS and please do not use any of the JAKKS Websites.

3. Why does JAKKS collect online information?

Generally, JAKKS collects information online in order to enhance your online experience and bring you and your children fun products, services and experiences, including but not limited to a) providing information about products, promotions and services available from JAKKS Related Entities (as defined below), b) providing customer support and warranty information for JAKKS products you have purchased, c) making special offers and opportunities available to you and your children, including the receipt of newsletters, postcards, updates, coupons and announcements, d) allowing you and your children to participate in contests, sweepstakes, games, events, clubs, and other promotions and otherwise register for online activities, e) making online shopping available to you, f) providing a means for you to contact us with questions or comments, g) allowing you to participate in online surveys, and h) allowing you to submit your resume online (collectively, "JAKKS Experiences").

Jakks also collects information online in order to meet its legitimate business objectives, including but not limited to improving the design, manufacture, marketing and distribution of its products, enhancing its customer service, better meeting the demands of consumers for new products, and conducting internal marketing and demographic studies (collectively, "Data Analysis").

4. What personal information is collected?

In order to provide the JAKKS Experiences and conduct Data Analysis, it is often necessary for JAKKS to collect certain personally identifiable information such as, but not limited to, your full name, the full name of your child, your email address, your child's email address (as applicable), telephone number(s), and home address.

In addition we may collect certain demographic information such as, but not limited to, you and/or your child's age or birthdate, you and/or your child's gender, products you own or are interested in owning, where you purchased products, and information regarding your product preferences and JAKKS Experiences preferences. In some instances demographic information will be collected at the same time as personally identifiable information and we may combine that information in order to provide the JAKKS Experiences and conduct Data Analysis.

In some instances JAKKS uses "cookies" that are placed on your computer in order to make your visit to our JAKKS Website quicker, easier and more enjoyable. It allows us to "remember" your activities on the website and thus make your current visit more enjoyable. These cookies also provide JAKKS with certain demographic data, including, but not limited to, how many people are visiting the website, how frequently they are visiting, how they are using the website, which pages they visited, etc. This information does not include any personal information about you. We do not store any personal information into cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information, except that we may link a cookie to your email address so that you can log-in quicker. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

5. How does JAKKS use the information collected?

Simply put, JAKKS uses the information collected in order to provide you with the JAKKS Experiences and to conduct the Data Analysis described above.

6. With whom is the information shared?

In order to provide you with JAKKS Experiences, conduct Data Analysis and otherwise provide you with information about products, promotions and services available from JAKKS Related Entities, JAKKS may share any information collected as follows:

6.1. The information may be shared with JAKKS, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, together with its and their distributors, customers (including wholesalers, retailers and sellers on the internet), licensors, licensees, promotional partners, service providers and other entities associated with, or having a business relationship with, JAKKS (collectively, the "JAKKS Related Entities"). These entities will not use personal information provided to them for any purpose other than to assist JAKKS in providing a JAKKS Experience, or assisting with Data Analysis, or otherwise providing you with information about products, promotions and services available from JAKKS Related Entities, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information they have obtained from JAKKS.

6.2. We may disclose information to any third party in order to maintain the integrity and security of our websites and/or avoid liability.

6.3. We may disclose information to respond to judicial process and as required or allowed by law.

6.4. We may disclose information to any law enforcement or governmental agency if we are of the good faith opinion that we are required by law to disclose such information, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of a crime, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.

6.5. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar event involving JAKKS, your personal information may be transferred to JAKKS' successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

6.6. JAKKS may share demographic information provided by you that does not personally identify you with any third party for any legitimate business purpose.

7. What choices do you have regarding the use of your personal information?

Remember that all information that JAKKS collects from you online is provided by you voluntarily (except for cookies, as described above). Accordingly, if you do not wish to disclose personal information, then you are not required to do so. However, your failure to disclose such information may prohibit you from enjoying certain aspects of the JAKKS Websites and the JAKKS Experiences.

If you do not want JAKKS to contact you via email or regular mail regarding JAKKS products, services or JAKKS Experiences, and do not want JAKKS to retain your contact information, simply send us an e-mail at consumers@jakks.net, or call us at 1-877-875-2557, or send us a letter at JAKKS Pacific, Inc., Consumer Relations, 21749 Baker Parkway, Walnut, CA 91789, and we will remove your information from our database. Additionally, in compliance with CAN-SPAM, all bulk emails that JAKKS sends out will have a link in them that will allow you to remove your information from our mailing lists.

Additionally, if you have registered on one of our websites, or are in a JAKKS database for any other reason, you may at any time review, update and/or delete the information that you provided either by editing your profile on the applicable website or by contacting us via e-mail at consumers@jakks.net, or calling us at 1-877-875-2557, or sending us a letter at JAKKS Pacific, Inc., Consumer Relations, 21749 Baker Parkway, Walnut, CA 91789.

8. How does JAKKS safeguard my personal information?

JAKKS only collects personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will take the appropriate steps to ensure the security and integrity of any information you have provided to us. All information collected by JAKKS is stored in secure data centers within the United States.

9. How will I know if this Privacy Policy is amended?

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. You will be notified of any non-material changes to the Privacy Policy by us posting the amended version of this Privacy Policy on this website page. Please check back periodically to see if the Privacy Policy has been updated. You can tell that changes have been made if the effective date above changes. Any modifications will be made in accordance with applicable laws.

If we amend this Privacy Policy to permit material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you of such amendment by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you provided us, and/or by prominently posting notice of such amendment on the websites where this Privacy Policy is applicable. Any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following either our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or our posting of notice of the changes on such websites. Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason we are not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the amendment described in the notice. In any event, an amendment to this Privacy Policy may permit material changes in the way we use and share personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of such amendment. If you do not wish to allow such material changes, you must so notify us (in the manner we specify) prior to the effective date of the amendment. If you provide us this notice, we may choose to deactivate your account or otherwise prohibit you from participating in certain JAKKS Experiences. Please be advised, however, that regardless of whether you provide such notice to us, any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that you provide us on or after the effective date of such amendment.

Additional Protections for Children Under 13

10. Does JAKKS provide additional privacy protections for children under the age of 13?

Yes. All of the general provisions of this Privacy Policy are equally applicable to children under the age of 13 years old, but we recognize that children under 13 need additional protections when they visit JAKKS Websites. Accordingly, we have provided additional privacy protections for such children, as described below. JAKKS complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") and the guidelines provided by the Children's Advertising Review Unit ("CARU"). Under COPPA we must inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from children under 13. Except for limited exceptions as provided by COPPA, if a child is under the age of 13, the child's parent or legal guardian must consent before the child can provide certain personal information to us online. Any reference in this section to a "parent" shall be deemed a reference to a legal guardian as well. Any reference in this section to "kids" or "child" shall mean children under the age of 13.

11. Why does JAKKS collect personal information from kids?

Generally, kids can use many aspects of the JAKKS Websites without ever disclosing any personal information. However, in some instances it is necessary to collect such information in order for kids to participate in various special activities on the websites such as contests, sweepstakes, games, events, and clubs. We need the information in order to ensure the integrity of the activity and to distribute any prizes or other benefits of the activity.

12. What information is collected from kids?

When it becomes necessary to collect personal information from kids in order for them to participate in an online activity, generally JAKKS will request the child's first name only, date of birth and the parent's email address. We collect the date of birth to determine the child's age and we collect the parent's email address so that we can contact the parent and obtain the approvals and information described below. In certain limited situations allowed by COPPA, it may be necessary to collect the child's email address or other information. Note that we are required by law not to collect more personal information from a child online than is reasonably necessary in order for the child to participate in the applicable online activity.

In some instances JAKKS uses "cookies" that are placed on your computer in order to ensure that a child does not try to change the birthdate he or she reported on the website in order to gain entry to an activity that requires parental consent for children under 13 to participate.

13. What information is collected from parents about their kids?

Once we collect a parent's email address from a child trying to participate in an online activity, we use that email address to inform the parent that their child is trying to participate in an activity on our website. We also use that email address in order to contact the parent and a) verify that they are the parent of the child, b) obtain consent from that parent for the child to participate in such activity, and c) request any additional personal information that may be required in order for their child to participate such as the full name of the parent, full name of the child, complete address, phone number(s) and email address of the child.

14. How does JAKKS use the information collected pertaining to kids?

Simply put, JAKKS uses the information collected in order to a) provide your child the opportunity to participate in activities on our websites which you (the parent) have authorized, b) ensure the integrity of the activity, c) distribute any prizes or other benefits of the activity to your child or you, d) provide other JAKKS Experiences and e) perform Data Analysis.

15. With whom is the information about kids shared?

In order to provide the kids' activities described above, JAKKS may share any information collected pertaining to kids as follows:

15.1. The information may be shared with JAKKS Related Entities (as defined above). These entities will not use any personal information provided to them for any purpose other than to assist JAKKS in providing the applicable activity or another JAKKS Experience (as defined above), or assisting JAKKS with Data Analysis (as defined above), or otherwise providing you or your child with information about products, promotions and services available from JAKKS Related Entities, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information they have obtained from JAKKS.

15.2. We may disclose information to any third party in order to maintain the integrity and security of our websites and/or avoid liability.

15.3. We may disclose information to respond to judicial process and as required or allowed by law.

15.4.We may disclose information to any law enforcement or governmental agency if we are of the good faith opinion that we are required by law to disclose such information, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of a crime, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.

15.5. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar event involving JAKKS, the personal information may be transferred to JAKKS' successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

15.6. JAKKS may share demographic information that does not personally identify you or your child with any third party for any legitimate business purpose.

16. How can parents access, change or delete personally identifiable information about their kids?

At any time parents can access the personal information we have already collected from or pertaining to their child and can request that we change or delete such information. Parents can also refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from or pertaining to their child. If a parent wishes to access, change, delete or prohibit the collection of such information, he/ she must contact JAKKS using one of the methods described below. In contacting JAKKS, the parent needs to provide the full name of the child and the parent's email address so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request.

How do I contact JAKKS with questions or complaints?

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Via e-mail at consumers@jakks.net, or 

By calling us at 1-877-875-2557, or 

By sending us a letter at:

JAKKS Pacific, Inc.
Consumer Relations
21749 Baker Parkway
Walnut, CA 91789

Any personal information you provide to us when contacting us as provided above will not be used to send you promotional materials or for any other purpose other than to respond to your inquiry, unless you so request.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of JAKKS who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please use one of the means above to contact us.

Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy JAKKS Pacific toys

JAKKS Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 18, 2010

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

Jakks Pacific, Inc. and its family of subsidiaries and affiliated companies (collectively, "JAKKS", "we" or "us") values your family's privacy and is committed to protecting personal information that you provide to us on websites operated by JAKKS. In particular, we are committed to providing you with a secure online environment whenever you visit a website operated by JAKKS. We want you to feel confident regarding exactly what online information JAKKS collects, why we collect it and how that information is used.

Please note that all information that JAKKS collects from you online is provided by you voluntarily (except for the technological exceptions noted below). In general, we use the information you voluntarily provide to bring you a whole range of fun JAKKS Experiences (as defined below) and we will not require that you submit more personal information than may be necessary to provide you with your JAKKS Experience. We also do not collect or keep information online regarding children under 13 years of age without the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian, except in the limited instances authorized by law and described below. Parents should closely review the sections at the end of this Privacy Policy for further information with respect to how this Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information from children under 13 years of age.

2. Our Privacy Policy

To memorialize our commitment to you and your family, and to fully and clearly explain how we collect, use and share online information about you and your family, we have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy is applicable to this website and to all websites operated by JAKKS which link to this Privacy Policy website page as being the applicable privacy policy for such website (collectively, "JAKKS Websites" and each a "JAKKS Website"). This Privacy Policy is only applicable to JAKKS Websites that have servers that are located within the United States. This Privacy Policy is not applicable to information that is collected by JAKKS via means other than through the internet.

This Privacy Policy is not applicable to websites that are not JAKKS Websites. In certain instances JAKKS may provide hyperlinks on its websites to websites operated by parties other than JAKKS, such as online shopping websites, YouTube and social media websites such a Facebook. JAKKS does not control the activities of those other websites. Please carefully review the privacy policy applicable to each such website before providing any personal information on such website.

Please read this Privacy Policy thoroughly and feel free to contact us if you have any questions. Your use of a JAKKS Website constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and your approval for the collection, processing, use and transfer of data and personal information by JAKKS and the other parties described herein within the United States in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to each of the terms of this Privacy Policy, then do not provide any online information to JAKKS and please do not use any of the JAKKS Websites.

3. Why does JAKKS collect online information?

Generally, JAKKS collects information online in order to enhance your online experience and bring you and your children fun products, services and experiences, including but not limited to a) providing information about products, promotions and services available from JAKKS Related Entities (as defined below), b) providing customer support and warranty information for JAKKS products you have purchased, c) making special offers and opportunities available to you and your children, including the receipt of newsletters, postcards, updates, coupons and announcements, d) allowing you and your children to participate in contests, sweepstakes, games, events, clubs, and other promotions and otherwise register for online activities, e) making online shopping available to you, f) providing a means for you to contact us with questions or comments, g) allowing you to participate in online surveys, and h) allowing you to submit your resume online (collectively, "JAKKS Experiences").

Jakks also collects information online in order to meet its legitimate business objectives, including but not limited to improving the design, manufacture, marketing and distribution of its products, enhancing its customer service, better meeting the demands of consumers for new products, and conducting internal marketing and demographic studies (collectively, "Data Analysis").

4. What personal information is collected?

In order to provide the JAKKS Experiences and conduct Data Analysis, it is often necessary for JAKKS to collect certain personally identifiable information such as, but not limited to, your full name, the full name of your child, your email address, your child's email address (as applicable), telephone number(s), and home address.

In addition we may collect certain demographic information such as, but not limited to, you and/or your child's age or birthdate, you and/or your child's gender, products you own or are interested in owning, where you purchased products, and information regarding your product preferences and JAKKS Experiences preferences. In some instances demographic information will be collected at the same time as personally identifiable information and we may combine that information in order to provide the JAKKS Experiences and conduct Data Analysis.

In some instances JAKKS uses "cookies" that are placed on your computer in order to make your visit to our JAKKS Website quicker, easier and more enjoyable. It allows us to "remember" your activities on the website and thus make your current visit more enjoyable. These cookies also provide JAKKS with certain demographic data, including, but not limited to, how many people are visiting the website, how frequently they are visiting, how they are using the website, which pages they visited, etc. This information does not include any personal information about you. We do not store any personal information into cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information, except that we may link a cookie to your email address so that you can log-in quicker. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

5. How does JAKKS use the information collected?

Simply put, JAKKS uses the information collected in order to provide you with the JAKKS Experiences and to conduct the Data Analysis described above.

6. With whom is the information shared?

In order to provide you with JAKKS Experiences, conduct Data Analysis and otherwise provide you with information about products, promotions and services available from JAKKS Related Entities, JAKKS may share any information collected as follows:

6.1. The information may be shared with JAKKS, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, together with its and their distributors, customers (including wholesalers, retailers and sellers on the internet), licensors, licensees, promotional partners, service providers and other entities associated with, or having a business relationship with, JAKKS (collectively, the "JAKKS Related Entities"). These entities will not use personal information provided to them for any purpose other than to assist JAKKS in providing a JAKKS Experience, or assisting with Data Analysis, or otherwise providing you with information about products, promotions and services available from JAKKS Related Entities, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information they have obtained from JAKKS.

6.2. We may disclose information to any third party in order to maintain the integrity and security of our websites and/or avoid liability.

6.3. We may disclose information to respond to judicial process and as required or allowed by law.

6.4. We may disclose information to any law enforcement or governmental agency if we are of the good faith opinion that we are required by law to disclose such information, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of a crime, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.

6.5. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar event involving JAKKS, your personal information may be transferred to JAKKS' successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

6.6. JAKKS may share demographic information provided by you that does not personally identify you with any third party for any legitimate business purpose.

7. What choices do you have regarding the use of your personal information?

Remember that all information that JAKKS collects from you online is provided by you voluntarily (except for cookies, as described above). Accordingly, if you do not wish to disclose personal information, then you are not required to do so. However, your failure to disclose such information may prohibit you from enjoying certain aspects of the JAKKS Websites and the JAKKS Experiences.

If you do not want JAKKS to contact you via email or regular mail regarding JAKKS products, services or JAKKS Experiences, and do not want JAKKS to retain your contact information, simply send us an e-mail at consumers@jakks.net, or call us at 1-877-875-2557, or send us a letter at JAKKS Pacific, Inc., Consumer Relations, 21749 Baker Parkway, Walnut, CA 91789, and we will remove your information from our database. Additionally, in compliance with CAN-SPAM, all bulk emails that JAKKS sends out will have a link in them that will allow you to remove your information from our mailing lists.

Additionally, if you have registered on one of our websites, or are in a JAKKS database for any other reason, you may at any time review, update and/or delete the information that you provided either by editing your profile on the applicable website or by contacting us via e-mail at consumers@jakks.net, or calling us at 1-877-875-2557, or sending us a letter at JAKKS Pacific, Inc., Consumer Relations, 21749 Baker Parkway, Walnut, CA 91789.

8. How does JAKKS safeguard my personal information?

JAKKS only collects personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will take the appropriate steps to ensure the security and integrity of any information you have provided to us. All information collected by JAKKS is stored in secure data centers within the United States.

9. How will I know if this Privacy Policy is amended?

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. You will be notified of any non-material changes to the Privacy Policy by us posting the amended version of this Privacy Policy on this website page. Please check back periodically to see if the Privacy Policy has been updated. You can tell that changes have been made if the effective date above changes. Any modifications will be made in accordance with applicable laws.

If we amend this Privacy Policy to permit material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you of such amendment by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you provided us, and/or by prominently posting notice of such amendment on the websites where this Privacy Policy is applicable. Any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following either our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or our posting of notice of the changes on such websites. Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason we are not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the amendment described in the notice. In any event, an amendment to this Privacy Policy may permit material changes in the way we use and share personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of such amendment. If you do not wish to allow such material changes, you must so notify us (in the manner we specify) prior to the effective date of the amendment. If you provide us this notice, we may choose to deactivate your account or otherwise prohibit you from participating in certain JAKKS Experiences. Please be advised, however, that regardless of whether you provide such notice to us, any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that you provide us on or after the effective date of such amendment.

Additional Protections for Children Under 13

10. Does JAKKS provide additional privacy protections for children under the age of 13?

Yes. All of the general provisions of this Privacy Policy are equally applicable to children under the age of 13 years old, but we recognize that children under 13 need additional protections when they visit JAKKS Websites. Accordingly, we have provided additional privacy protections for such children, as described below. JAKKS complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") and the guidelines provided by the Children's Advertising Review Unit ("CARU"). Under COPPA we must inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from children under 13. Except for limited exceptions as provided by COPPA, if a child is under the age of 13, the child's parent or legal guardian must consent before the child can provide certain personal information to us online. Any reference in this section to a "parent" shall be deemed a reference to a legal guardian as well. Any reference in this section to "kids" or "child" shall mean children under the age of 13.

11. Why does JAKKS collect personal information from kids?

Generally, kids can use many aspects of the JAKKS Websites without ever disclosing any personal information. However, in some instances it is necessary to collect such information in order for kids to participate in various special activities on the websites such as contests, sweepstakes, games, events, and clubs. We need the information in order to ensure the integrity of the activity and to distribute any prizes or other benefits of the activity.

12. What information is collected from kids?

When it becomes necessary to collect personal information from kids in order for them to participate in an online activity, generally JAKKS will request the child's first name only, date of birth and the parent's email address. We collect the date of birth to determine the child's age and we collect the parent's email address so that we can contact the parent and obtain the approvals and information described below. In certain limited situations allowed by COPPA, it may be necessary to collect the child's email address or other information. Note that we are required by law not to collect more personal information from a child online than is reasonably necessary in order for the child to participate in the applicable online activity.

In some instances JAKKS uses "cookies" that are placed on your computer in order to ensure that a child does not try to change the birthdate he or she reported on the website in order to gain entry to an activity that requires parental consent for children under 13 to participate.

13. What information is collected from parents about their kids?

Once we collect a parent's email address from a child trying to participate in an online activity, we use that email address to inform the parent that their child is trying to participate in an activity on our website. We also use that email address in order to contact the parent and a) verify that they are the parent of the child, b) obtain consent from that parent for the child to participate in such activity, and c) request any additional personal information that may be required in order for their child to participate such as the full name of the parent, full name of the child, complete address, phone number(s) and email address of the child.

14. How does JAKKS use the information collected pertaining to kids?

Simply put, JAKKS uses the information collected in order to a) provide your child the opportunity to participate in activities on our websites which you (the parent) have authorized, b) ensure the integrity of the activity, c) distribute any prizes or other benefits of the activity to your child or you, d) provide other JAKKS Experiences and e) perform Data Analysis.

15. With whom is the information about kids shared?

In order to provide the kids' activities described above, JAKKS may share any information collected pertaining to kids as follows:

15.1. The information may be shared with JAKKS Related Entities (as defined above). These entities will not use any personal information provided to them for any purpose other than to assist JAKKS in providing the applicable activity or another JAKKS Experience (as defined above), or assisting JAKKS with Data Analysis (as defined above), or otherwise providing you or your child with information about products, promotions and services available from JAKKS Related Entities, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information they have obtained from JAKKS.

15.2. We may disclose information to any third party in order to maintain the integrity and security of our websites and/or avoid liability.

15.3. We may disclose information to respond to judicial process and as required or allowed by law.

15.4.We may disclose information to any law enforcement or governmental agency if we are of the good faith opinion that we are required by law to disclose such information, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of a crime, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.

15.5. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar event involving JAKKS, the personal information may be transferred to JAKKS' successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

15.6. JAKKS may share demographic information that does not personally identify you or your child with any third party for any legitimate business purpose.

16. How can parents access, change or delete personally identifiable information about their kids?

At any time parents can access the personal information we have already collected from or pertaining to their child and can request that we change or delete such information. Parents can also refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from or pertaining to their child. If a parent wishes to access, change, delete or prohibit the collection of such information, he/ she must contact JAKKS using one of the methods described below. In contacting JAKKS, the parent needs to provide the full name of the child and the parent's email address so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request.

How do I contact JAKKS with questions or complaints?

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Via e-mail at consumers@jakks.net, or 

By calling us at 1-877-875-2557, or 

By sending us a letter at:

JAKKS Pacific, Inc.
Consumer Relations
21749 Baker Parkway
Walnut, CA 91789

Any personal information you provide to us when contacting us as provided above will not be used to send you promotional materials or for any other purpose other than to respond to your inquiry, unless you so request.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of JAKKS who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please use one of the means above to contact us.

JAKKS Pacific toys JAKKS Pacific toys Where to buy toys Where to buy toys More info about JAKKS toys JAKKS customer service JAKKS investors JAKKS Cares JAKKS privacy policy JAKKS sitemap JAKKS terms of use--> JAKKS analyst coverage JAKKS annual reports JAKKS careers JAKKS charitable giving Contact JAKKS Contact JAKKS JAKKS corporate governance JAKKS email alerts JAKKS FAQs JAKKS history JAKKS investor FAQs JAKKS management team JAKKS corporate approach JAKKS commitment JAKKS community JAKKS overview JAKKS presentations JAKKS press releases JAKKS privacy policy JAKKS SEC filings JAKKS sitemap JAKKS stock data JAKKS strategic partners JAKKS terms of use JAKKS warranty JAKKS responsibility Warranty Registration Charitable Sales JAKKS Pacific toys JAKKS Pacific toys JAKKS Facebook JAKKS Twitter